My favourite Christmas Music 5th of 10

Coming in at number 5 is Jona Lewie (and no I have no idea where he has been since) with Stop The Cavalry.

It was released in December 1980 and made it to Number 3 in the UK Charts.  Two John Lennon songs made it to second and first positions following his death earlier in the month :(.

This song is all WW1 and nuclear and OMG it is so FREAKING catchy! I adore this song soooooo much...

Today's featured Anthology Author is

S.A. Garcia with her story Paid with a Full Moon

How far will one lover go to please his man? When landscaper Rob’s friend and co-worker Manny makes Rob an indecent proposal, Rob refrains from punching out Manny’s lights and instead agrees. After all, the house-poor Rob knows how much his lover Tony admires Shelia, Manny’s cherry red 1966 Mustang convertible. Shelia will be the perfect gift for Tony’s Christmas birthday. Giving Manny the sexual fantasy of his life won’t hurt anyone’s feelings, right? Little does Rob know…

S.A. Garcia's Special Christmas Memory

For past thirty odd years, Christmas is really special to me because it's also my partner's birthday.

The duo inspired my story, although I'd never have the nerve for something that audacious.

Info on S.A. Garcia

SA can be found on her blog here.

Did you like her story? Leave a message on her blog to let her know.

Not read it yet? Download the anthology for FREE at Love Lane Books or All Romance eBooks

Mr RJ's Crap Joke Section

Tonights section is inspired by Annette who seemed to enjoy the joke from the 11th.  Yes it's "What do you call a man/woman/other".  You will see what I mean in a moment and yes they feature in our Christmas Crackers so I thought they were fair game for the section.

Here goes:-

What do you call a man with a spade on his head?
Doug

What do you call a man without a spade on his head?
Douglas

What do you call a man with a brown paper suit?
Russell

What do you call a man with a small dick?
Justin

What do you call a woman with a breeze on her head ?
Gail

What do you call a woman with a tortiose on her head ?
Shelley

What do you call a girl with a sunlamp on her head?
Tanya

What do you call a blind dinosaur?
Doyouthinkhesaurus

What do you call a blind dinosaurs dog?
Doyouthinkhesaurus Rex

Thanks again for all the comments and jokes relating to this section.  I read them all and smile :).

Until the next time....

The Twenty Five Days of Christmas Competition

For the master post explaining prizes, etc, visit Competition and prizes for the twenty five days of Christmas. Don't forget every entry you make counts towards the grand prize on 25 December. So if you enter every day, you will have 24 chances for to win..

Today enter the competition to win a full set of Texas postcards signed, and a RJ Scott pen.

Good Luck!!!!!


14 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. ROFL.. Mr RJ will be pleased! HUGS Rj x

      Delete
  2. Never heard of the song or the singer. Interesting. :) And I think the jokes are hilarious.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! And the song is one of those oddities... like the singer did a huge song and then vanished... rofl
      HUGS XXXX

      Delete
  3. How about these ones:

    Q: What do you get when you cross a snowman with a vampire?
    A: Frostbite.

    Q: What do you call a cat on the beach at Christmas.
    A: Sandy Claws

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OMG Paula... OMG... ROFL... stop encouraging him! LMAO

      HUGS Rj xxxxx

      Delete
  4. I'm loving Mr RJ's joke! And I have to get this S.A. Garcia book!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh, nice one with the vampire, liked it!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love Jonah Lewis . This one and Always find him in the kitchen at parties . Memories of my teens ...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. oh me too... sighs... *feels a little old* ROFL RJ xxxx

      Delete
  7. Not familiar with the songs. And now for something a little different.

    Who did the dyslexic demon worshiper sell his soul to?
    Santa

    How do you kill a vegetarian vampire?
    With a steak to the heart.

    Why can't you hear a pterodactyl go to the bathroom.
    The P is silent.

    Last night I almost had a threesome, I only needed two more people.
    "rimshot"

    ReplyDelete

 
Top